Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

The European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into place on 25th May 2018 implements how organisations collect, record, store and use an individual’s personal data. The basis of this legislation is to strengthen individuals rights over their personal data, and ensure organisations process the said data in a fair and transparent manner.

Vet Direct Services is committed to respecting your privacy, protecting your personal data and complying with all data protection legislation. This notice is intended to clearly inform you of how we will manage your personal data; and advise you about your privacy rights as well as to how the law protects you. Vet Direct may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. It is important that you visit and read the content of this page regularly to make sure you are updated with any changes and that you agree to its terms. You may also need to keep us informed whenever your personal data changes during your relationship with us, to keep your data accurate and up-to-date.


Controller and Contact

Vet Direct Services is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Vet Direct”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice. 

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Vet Direct Services Limited
Data Compliance Officer: Leon Wright
Email address: leon.wright@vet-direct.com
Postal Address: Vet Direct, Units 9/10 Gateway West, Kingfisher Boulevard, Newburn Riverside, Newcastle upon Tyne NE15 8NZ

Any change in the Data Compliance Officer or other amendments to the above contact details shall be notified by way of updated revisions to this Privacy Policy.


What we collect

Your personal data is any information about you as an individual, which you can be identified from. This does not include anonymous data in which identity information has been removed.
We may collect the following information:

  1. Identity Data – Name (First Name, Last Name), and Occupation/Job Role

  2. Contact Data – Address, e-mail address, phone numbers, Post Codes

  3. Technical Data – IP addresses, last login, location

  4. Usage Data – Information on how you use our website

  5. Marketing and Communications Preferences – your preferences in receiving marketing and communication from us.

How do we collect your personal data

Direct Transaction – we collect your data when you process transactions with us such as;
Account Registration – creating an account to process orders and other transactions
Download – downloading brochure, catalogue and flyers
Subscription – subscribing to publications or services
Registration – registering to webinar or training courses, or submitting an entry to our prize draws and competition

Automated Interaction – we may collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns when you visit our website. Your data may be collected using cookies, pixels, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive your personal data from various third parties with whom we have partnerships or publicly available sources.


Cookies

As you interact with our website, Vet Direct Supplies may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser of the hard drive of your computer if you agree.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. You will be asked to provide your consent for us to use cookies on every visit to our website.
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, be aware that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not properly function.

Cookies we use

• eu_cookie_law - this stores whether the EU Cookie legislation notification on the site has been acknowledged.
• XSRF-TOKEN - prevents malicious cross-site request forgeries.
• Ow - identifies the user, avoiding the need to log in on every page visited or when performing an action requiring authentication.


What do we do with your personal data

The data we collect helps us understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We process this data in accordance with the lawful processing conditions set out in data protection legislation, including our own legitimate interests where appropriate.


Registering a new account.

We will collect your identity and contact data to create an account where you can place orders or administer business transactions with Vet Direct. A double opt-in is provided ensuring your full consent and understanding on sharing your data with us at the time of registering.


Delivering your request for downloaded literature, product samples, and other promotional materials.

We will collect your identity and contact data to deliver the resources that you requested.


Administering and protecting our business and our website.

We may collect your technical data in addition to your identity and contact data which may be necessary for the legitimate interest of running our business, provision or administration and IT services, and network security.


Delivering relevant advertisement and content.

We will collect your identity, contact, technical, usage and; marketing and communication preferences data to help us understand how our customers use our products and services, developing them to help us grow our business and inform our marketing strategy. We believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so.


Using data analytics.

We will collect your technical and usage data to help improve our website, products and services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.


Suggesting and recommending products.

We will collect your identity, contact, technical, usage and marketing and communications data to recommend and suggest products that may be of interest to you.  We will initially obtain your express consent to market similar products and services to you.


Security

Vet Direct is committed to ensuring that your information is secure and free from unauthorised access or disclosure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, process and store online.


In the event that the security of your personal data is compromised, we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office within the 72 hour time limit. We will also notify you if it is likely that the breach will result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms.


Marketing

We will strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.


NEWSLETTER

We may use your Identity and Contact Data to deliver our newsletter, product updates and details on new products to you if you have provided your consent.
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or if you provided us with your details when you registered on the Vet Direct website and you consented to receiving that marketing.


OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on every marketing message sent to you or by contacting our Data Compliance Officer at any time.


Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our Data Compliance Officer.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.   Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.


Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes of delivering your business transactions with us;

  • Third-parties who fulfil business transactions in behalf of Vet Direct. These include product manufacturers and suppliers contracted by Vet Direct to process and dispatch an order on its behalf including;

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions set out in a data sharing agreement.


Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and as well as applicable legal requirements.


Your Legal Rights

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including::

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct information that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the information we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the information we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to legal protections in respect of automated processing or profiling.

  • Right to judicial review: in the event that the Company refuses your request for access. We will provide you with a reason why and you have the right to complain as outlined below.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Compliance Officer for further details.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, call or write to us. All requests should be addressed to our Data Compliance Officer (details below)

  • Let us have enough information to identify you

  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

  • Let us know the information to which your request relates.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is being processed by the Company, or how any query or concern has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’), the supervisory authority in the United Kingdom (available at www.ico.org.uk).  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum. Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusantium doloremque laudantium, totam rem aperiam, eaque ipsa quae ab illo inventore veritatis et

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam.

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam.

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
 


Cookies we use


• eu_cookie_law - this stores whether the EU Cookie legislation notification on the site has been acknowledged.

• XSRF-TOKEN - prevents malicious cross-site request forgeries.

• Ow - identifies the user, avoiding the need to log in on every page visited or when performing an action requiring authentication.